You are here:  Services > Sports
  |  Login
S P O R T S     F A C I L I T I E S


The College shares a big & circular sports ground with its host institution. Games like cricket, volley ball, badminton, foot ball, & carrom
 are provided to both Male & Female students.

Winners of the inter class tournaments

 

ZubaiR ahmad Wani

3rd year

1493

1st position

 

Umar Ayoub

2nd year

 

2ND position

 

WAKEEL AHMAD

1st year

1925

3rd position

Road Race women (Dated 05/08/2015

 

Tawqeera Mushtaq

3rd year

805

1st position

 

Rafia yousuf

1st year

2415

2ND position

 

Sumiya Bashir

2nd year

94

3rd position

CYCLE RACE MEN (DATED 25/08/2015)

 

Mudasir ahmad Sheikh

3rd year

 

1st position

 

AADIL Bashir

1st year

2512

2ND position

 

Zeeshan Bashir

1st year

331

3rd position

TUG OF WAR MEN(DATED 01/09/2015

 

1st match : staff vs student

 

Winner staff

 

2nd match : students vs local Fund

 

Winner Students

BADMINTON WOMEN(DATED 08/09/2015

 

ROSE

 

S.ANJUM

1st year

1039

 

 

 

WINNER ROSE

GOWSIA GULZAR

1st year

2198

VS

 

 

 

 

LILY

 

NILOFAR JAN

3rd position

1859

RIFAT JAN

 

 

VOLLEY BALL MEN (DATED 08/09/2015

 

 

 

LILY

NADEEM AHMAD

1st year

1889

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNER LILY

MUDASIR AHMAD

1st year

2720

ADIL AHMAD

1st year

1638

AAQIB RAMZAN

1st year

2263

RAQIB AHMAD

1st year

1768

ADIL AHMAD

1st year

 

VS

 

 

 

 

 

IPONIA

M.ASHRAF

1st year

2013

SAQIB AHMAD

1st year

2232

AAMIR ALLAI

1st year

2039

IRFAN MALIK

1st year

2037

AYASH ASHRAF

1st year

2291

BASSIT AHMAD

1st year

1288

BADMINTON MEN (DATED: 09/09/2015)

YAMBERZAL

M.TAHA LONE

1st year

399

Winner YAMBERZAL

VS

 

 

 

GULIAFTAB

JAVAID FAROOQ

1st Year

1908

BADMINTON MEN  DOULBLES (09/09/2015)

ZAFRON

 

M.TAHA lone

1st year

399

 

 

 

WINNER ZAFRON

OWAIS BASHIR

1st year

138

VS

 

 

 

 

GULIAFTAB

JAVAID  FAROOQ

1st year

1908

FAHEEM AHMAD

3rd year

2544

                       

 

 

 

Table TenNIS Men 924/09/2015)

LILY

AZMAR RAFIQ

3rd Year

556

Winner Lily

UMAR MUKHTAR

3rd Year

557

 VS

 

Lotus

Syed MUSADIQ

1st Year

220

 

Faheem Ul ISLAM

3rd Year

2544

 

 

TREKING MEN (DATED 15/09/2015)

Treking Programe for 30 students 0n 15th september for 05 days to PATNITOP

 

 

GOVT. DEGREE COLLEGE ANANTNAG (DATED 13/08/2015)

 

Organizes T-20 Cricket Tournament, GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament

 

 

 

Govt .Degree Shopian Organizes Volley Ball Tournament, GDC Pulwama Participates in this tournament.

 

BADMINTON WOMEN(DATED 08/09/2015

 

 

 

South Kashmir Sports Festival 2015-16 VOLLEY BALL MEN (DATED 08/09/2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GDC Pulwama Participates in

Cricket on

15/09/2015

 

Volley Ball

15/09/2015

 

Badminton (women)on

15/09/2015

 

 

Final Match Between GDC Pulwama VS GHSS 16/09/2015

 

Nelofar Jan

3rd Year

1859

GDC Pulwama

 

S.Anjum

1st Year

1036

 

Gousia Gulzar

1st Year

2198

 

Inter College Football Tournament (Men)2015

 

GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament on 26/08/2015

 

Inter College Badminton (Men)2015

 

GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament on 14/09/2015

 

Inter college badminton (women)2015

 

GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament  on 16/09/2015

 

Inter college Table Tennis (Men)2015

 

GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament on 29/09/2015

 

Inter college Volley Ball (Men)2015

 

GDC Pulwaana Participates in this tournament on 03/10/2015

 

NAdeem Ul Islam

1st year

1889

Selected for inter University

 

Raqib Fayaz

1st Year

1768

 

Mubashir Hameed

1st Yeay

1614

 

Inter College Cricket Tournament (Women) 2015

 

GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament on 08/10/2015

 

Nelofar Jan

3rd Year

1859

 

 

Gowsia Banoo

1st Year

2117

 

 

Gowsia Shaban

1st Year

2100

 

 

Inter college Cricket Tournament (Men 2015

 

GDC Pulwama participates in this tournament on 16/10/2015

 

 

 

Second inter college indoor sports talent show 2015-16(Govt Medical College Srinagar)

 

Badminton

GDC Pulwama Participates in this tournament on 20/11/2015

 

CHESS (MEN)

Runners UP

 

Basit Ahmad Shiekh

2nd Year

690

 

 

Rahil Rashid

3rd Year

1037

 

 

SPORTS DAIRY YEAR-2014

S.NO

DATE

EVENT

1

13 may 2014

Road race men organized by college

1.Asif Ahmad Dar BG 1st  Roll No.2532 (1st position)

2.ZubairAhmad Wani BG 2nd Roll No .2282(2nd position)

3.Mohd yaseen Bhat BG 2nd year Roll No.2736(3rd position)

2

24 May 2014

Road Race women organized by college

1.Rozy jan BG 3rd  Roll No 569(1st position)

2.Falak Ara BG 1st year Roll No.2712(2nd position)

3.Shiekh nayeema   BG 1st  Roll no 2213 (3rd position)

3.

29 May 2014

CYCLE race men organized by the college.

  1. Mudasir Ahmad Sheikh BG 2nd Roll No. 2006 (1st position)
  2. Nadeem Ahmad Shah BG 2nd Roll No. 2634(2nd position)
  3. 3.Muzafar Ahmad Lone BG 1st Roll No 2323(3rd position)

4

02 Juneto 07 june 2014

12th  district Badninton champion ship organized by District Association with collaboration collgeg . saima basher BG 3rd Roll 1541 runners up in womens  singles.

5.

03 June 2014

Tug  of war staff Vs students organized by college won by staff.

 

6.

05 june to 28 june 2014

Cricket tournament men organized by college Yamberzal group (winners)red rose group (runners)

7.

07 june 2014

Inter college road race men organized by university

  1. zubar ahmad wani BG 2nd Roll No. 2282 (8th position)
  2. Mohd.Yaseen Bhat BG 2nd Roll No.2736(9th position)

 

8.

10 june 2014

Inter college road race women organized by university .

1.Rozy Jan BG 3rd year Roll No 269 (10th Position)

9

14  June 2014

Inter college cycle race men  organized university

1. Mudasir Ahmad Shiekh BG 2nd Roll No 2006 (9th position)

10

17 june  2014

Inter collge cycle race women organized  by university

  1. Rifat Rashid BG 3rd  Roll No 1528 (4th position)
  2. Nelofar Jan BG 3rd Roll No 1540(6th position)
  3. fahmeena Hamid BG 1st Roll No. 2521(9th position)

11

23 June 2014

Badminton champion ship men singles organized by college.

1.owais ahmad bhat BG 1st Roll No 441 (winner)

2. Syed Ruhail Indrabi BG 3rd  Roll No 2073 (Runner)

12

24 June 2014

Trekking camp women organized by college

13

25 June

Badminton champion ship girls singles organized by college

  1. Saima Bashir BG 3rd Roll No. 1541 (winner)
  2. Asia  Hamid  BG 2nd Roll No. 2260 (Runner)

14

28 june2014

Badminton Champion ship girls doubles orgfanised by college  Kanwal Group

1.Shiekh Nayeema BG 1st Roll No 2213(Winner)

2.iqra Ayoub BG 1st Roll No 1346 (winner)

Yemberzal Group

3.Tahira Rehman BG 1st Roll no 2435(runner)

4. Nelofar Jan  BG 3rd  Roll No. 1540 (Runner)

15.

30 June 2014

Table tense champion ship Men organized by college.

  1. syed Ruhail Indrabi. BG 3rd Roll No 2073 (Winner)
  2. Syed Imran Gull BG 3rd Roll No. 1348 (runner0

16

02 jully 2014

Villey ball and table tense match  VS shopian college organized by college.

Table tense won by GDC Pulwama and volley bal won by Shopian college

17

03 july 20104

Chess champion ship men organized by college

1 Ruhail Rashid BG 3rd Roll No 1715 (winner)

2. Asif Hussain BG 3rd Roll No 245 (runner)

18

07 -08 July 2014

Volley bval tournament organized by college

  1. Sun Flower Group (winner)
  2. China Rose Group (Runner)

19

08-09 july 2014

Carom champion  ship men singles organized by college.

  1. Adil Ahmad Hafiza BG 2nd Roll No 939 (winner)
  2. Parviaz ahmad mir BG 2nd Roll No.  (runner)

20

09-10 July 2014

Carom Champion ship men doubles organized by college

Jasmine Group

  1. Rayees Ahmad Mochi BG 2nd Roll No 1970 (winner)
  2. Ishfaq Ahmad Bhat BG 3rd Year Roll No 1052 (winner)

China Rose Group

  1. Javiad Ahmad Dar BG 3rd  Roll No 1158 (Runner)
  2. Rizwan Ahmad Shah BG 3rd Roll No 1158 (runner)

21

11 Jully 2014

Carom  Champion ship Women Singles organized by college

  1. Bilqeesa Akhtar BG 1st Roll No 1061 (winner)
  2. Nadiya Bashir BG 1st Roll No 2656 (Runner)

22

14 July

Carom Champion Ship Women Doubles Organized By College

Gulab Group

  1. Abida Ashrif BG 1st Roll No 1534(winner)
  2.  Ishrat Ul Syed BG 3rd Year Roll No 1575 (winner)

Sun Flower Group

  1. Saima Bashir BG 3rd Roll No.1541 (winner)
  2. Syed Tadil Nasir BG 3rd Roll No. 1598 Runner)

23

05-10 August 2014

Trekking Camp Men Organized By College.

24

09 August 2014

Inter College Cricket tournament Men organized by university.

25

 

12 August 2014

Inter college Badminton Championship Men organized by university.

26

18 August 2014

Inter college table tense championship Men organized by university

27

25 August 2014

PPL Inaugural Match organized by cricket association Pulwama GDC Pulwama Won

28

28 August 2014

Friendly Cricket Match women Vs shopian College organized by Shopian College

29

August 2014

Syed Abdul Mosin Has been Selected For national tournament through the Indian 20-20 cricket association

30

16 October 2014

Inter college volkley ball tournament Men organized by  university.

  1. Dar Moin BG 3rd Roll No 1660
  2. Abid Ahsan Khan BG 2nd Roll No.930 are selected for inter university.

31

21 October 2014

Inter college foot ball tournament  Men organized by University. GDC Pulwama Reached quarter Final.

32

30 October 2014

Inter college hockey tournament organized by university Syed Abdul Mohsin BG 2nd Roll No 2362 have been selected for inter university.

33

18 November 2014

open selection trails cricket woman organized by university .

  1. Saima Bashir BG 3rd  Roll No. 1541
  2. Nelofar Jan BG 3rd Roll No 1540
  3. Shkikh Nayeema BG 1st Roll No 2213
  4. Rafia Jan BG 1st Roll No  2523

Are selected for inter university

34

18 November 2014

Yousuf Memorial Cricket Tournament Men GDC Pulwama reaches Semifinal

 

Sports dairy

S.NO

DATE

EVENT

1.

15 may 2013

Road race men organized by college

2

18 may 2013

Road race women organized by college

3

23 may 2013

Road race men inter college organized  by university

4

28 may 2013

Road race women organized by college

5

29 may 2013

Cycle race men organized by college

6

04 June 2013

Cycle race women organized by university

7

04 June 2013

Cricket match staff VS students organized by college

8

06 June to 08 July 2013

Cricket tournament organized by college.

9

11 June

Volley bal match Staff VS students organized by college.

10

13 June 2013

Tug of war Staff VS students organized by college.

11

19 June to 24 June 2013

Volley ball tournament organized by college.

12

24 June to 9 July 2013

Ten days coaching camp in hockey and volley ball organized by college.

13

26 June 2013

Inter college badminton tournament organized by university.

14

27 June 2013

Football match organized by college

15

02 July 2013

Inter college badminton men organized by university

  16

02 July 2013

Friendly Volley ball match VS shopian college organized by college.

   17

18 August 2013

Inter college cricket tournament Men organized by University

18

19 August 2013

Yousuf Memorial tournament organized by Islamia college Srinagar GDC Pulwama reaches semi finals.

19

24 August 2013

Friendly cricket match women VS Shopian College organized by college

20

27 August 2013

Inter college cricket tournament women organized by University GDC Pulwama runners up.

21

02 September to 06 September 2013

Tracking Camp men organized by college.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

Kong posh

 

Winners

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

1

Aadil Hafiz

2nd Year

1107

2

Aamir Nengroo

3rd Year

1937

3

Shabir Ahmad Nengroo

1st Year

353

4

Sibqat Ullah GAzi

3rd Year

1486

5

Misbah ul Mustaq

2nd  Year

1145

6

Shabir AShmad Dar

3rd Year

1390

7

Zahid Ali

1st Year

3129

8

Showkat Ahmad

1st Year

2845

9

Ovais Ahmad Mir

1st Year

2851

10

ZAhid Ahmad Nengroo

2nd Year

1108

11

Ayat Ullah

3 Year

1467

12

Mubashir Maqbool

1st Year

66

 

 

 

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

ZENIA

 

Runners

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

1

Syed Imran

2nd Year

1482

2

Shiekh Mujeeb

1st Year

698

3

Ishfaq Ahmad Dar

1st Year

693

4

Tariq Gull

2nd Year

1444

5

Dar Moin

2nd  Year

1764

6

Abid Gulzar

1st Year

992

7

Abid Assan Khan

1st Year

2323

8

Irfan Aftab

2nd year

326

9

Owais Hussain

1st Year

6969

10

ZAhid Ahmad Nengroo

2nd Year

1108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

KONGPOSH GROUP

 

Winners of inter –class cricket Tournament 2013

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

1

Ubaid Ul Islam

1st Year

2955

2

Rahil Rasheed

1st Year

1660

3

Saqlain Nazir

1st Year

1032

4

Umer Tak

2nd Year

713

5

Ishfaq Ahmad Mir

3rd Year

886

6

Basharat Ahmad

1st Year

2240

7

Shahnawaz Ahmad

1st Year

1893

8

Mir Zeeshan

2nd year

1153

9

Mohamad Younis

3rd Year

884

10

Muzamil Malik

1st Year

1399

11

Danish Bin Hussan

         1st Year

2133

12

Ishfaq Ahmad

         3rd Year

1357

13

Abdul Bari Mir

         2nd year

2118

14

Sameer Ahmad Mir

         1st Year

1605

15

Naseer Ahmad wani

          2nd year

1790

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

 

Ipomia GROUP

 

Runners of inter –class cricket Tournament 2013

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

1

Ishfaq Ahmad Mir

1st Year

2735

2

Irfan Ahmad PArray

1st Year

1965

3

Subzar Ahmad

1st Year

2736

4

Ishfaq Ahmad

1st Year

210

5

Irfan Ahmad Rather

1st Year

25

6

Mudasir Ahmad

3rd Year

26

7

Ishfaq Ahmad

3rd Year

97

8

Sajad Ahmad Dar

1st Year

1295

9

Sameer Mushtaq

1st  Year

21

10

Bilal Ahmad Lone

1st Year

1766

11

Abdul Rouf

2nd Year

1956

12

Waseem

2nd Year

1957

13

Sajad Ahmad dar

3rd Year

3107

14

Ishfaq Ahmad Wani

2nd year

213

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

Runners of inter –class cricket Tournament 2013

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

1

Romeena Suidiya Ali

2nd Year

2061

2

Nelofar Jan

2nd Year

1670

3

Bilkees Jan

2nd Year

891

4

Nahida

2nd Year

193

5

Syed Tadil nasir

2nd Year

1698

6

Ruby Jan

3rd Year

1612

7

Ishrat Ul Syed

2nd Year

1653

8

Saima Bashir

2nd Year

1669

9

Rehana Akhtar

1st  Year

3151

10

Saima

1st Year

1204

11

Tabasum Ayoub

2nd Year

876

12

Ruks Rashid

2nd Year

1696

13

Muzamila Parvaize

2nd Year

1660

14

Rumisa

1st year 

2431

15

Afroza jan

1st year

2431

16

Sami

1st year

2478

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

Annual College Road Race (Boys) 2013    

S.NO

Name

Roll No

Position

1

Zubair Ahmad Wani

1st  Year

1st

2

Waseem Raja

2nd Year

2nd

3

Mohammad Yaseen

1st Year

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

Annual College Cycle Race (Boys) 2013

      

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

Position

1

Mudasir Ahmad

1st Year

1866

1st

2

Sameer Ahmad

1st Year

10326

 

2nd

3

Abid Ashraf

1st Year

4024

3rd

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

Annual College Road  Race (Women) 2013

 

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

Position

1

Gul Afrooza

1st Year

1507

1st

2

Kousar JAbeen

1st Year

1036

2nd

3

Rubeena Ahsan

1st Year

1499

3rd

 

Department of physical Education

Govt. Degree College (Boys) Pulwama

Annual College Cycle  Race (Women) 2013

 

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

1

Rumisa Bashir

1st Year

3368

2

Nelofar Jan

2nd Year

1670

3

Rifat Rashid

2nd Year

1668

4

Ishrat Ul Syed

2nd Year

1653

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Road Race 2012 Winners

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

Position

1

Mairaj U Din Ganie

1st Year

2136

1st

2

Muzafar Ali Dar

3rd Year

1083

2nd

3

M. Yaseen Rather

1st Year

2444

3rd

Cycle Race Winners

1

Towseef Ahmad Magrey

3rd Year

597

1st

2

Mairaj u Din

1st Year

2136

2nd Position

3

Kaiser Ahmad Dar

2nd Year

850

3rd Position

4

M. Yaseen Rather

1st year

2444

4th

5

Abid Bashir

1st  Year

1791

5th

6

Imtiyaz Qadir

1st year

2238

6th

7

Adil Hussain

1st year

2443

7th

8

Abas Ahmad Mir

1st year

2107

8th

9

Irfan Javed

1st year

2350

9th

10

Akeel Ahmad Magrey

1st year

454

10th

11

Rasik Ahmad Bhat

1st year

234

11th

12

Sameer Yousuf

1st year

2099

12th

13

Aijaz Ahmad Dar

3rd year

1213

13th

Inter college Women’s Road Race

1.

Lovely Jan

2nd Year

597

 

2

Rohi Jan

2nd Year

602

 

3

Nelofar Khursheed

1st Year

1536

 

4

Nelofar Jan

1st Year

135

 

Volley Ball Inter Class Tournament Winners 2012 (Phlox)

1

Aadil Amin

2nd Year

 1093

 

2

Shanawaz Bashir

3rd Year

979

 

3

Shaid mushtaq

1st year

714

 

4

Rasik Ahmad

3rd Year

1758

 

5

Tajamul Islam

1st  Year

1344

 

6

Manzoor Ahmad

3rd Year

1811

 

7

Waseem Ahmad

3rd Year

1466

 

8

Shaid Ahmad

 

 

 

9

Furqan Majeed

1st Year

1802

 

10

Shabir Ahmad

3rd Year

 

 

11

Irfan Ahmad

3rd Year

1576

 

12

Assif Bashir

3rd Year

1169

 

Volley Ball Inter Class Tournament Runners 2012 ( Tulip)

1

Syed Irfan

3rd Year

1746

 

2

Syed Ahsan Ul HAq

3rd Year

167

 

3

Tajamul Islam

3rd Year

152

 

4

Muzamil

3rd Year

232

 

5

Khalid Ahmad

2nd Year

110

 

6

Hilal Hmad

 

 

 

7

S.Bashrat Ahmad

2nd Year

1338

 

8.

Syed iRfan Gull

1st Year

2674

 

 

 

 

 

Event Road  Race Men 03 May 2011

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

Position

1

Arshad Ul HAq

3rd Year

2012

1st

2

Muzafar Ahmad Dar

2nd  Year

2902

2nd

3

Towseef Ahmad Magray

2nd Year

2565

3rd

 

Event Road  Race Women 19/05/ 2011

S.NO

Name

Class

Roll No

Position

1

Khalida Akhtar

3rd Year

1357

1st

2

Yasmeena Jan

2nd  Year

2451

2nd

3

Rozy Jan

1st Year

12365

3rd

 

Inter- Class Cricket tournament/men

 LEVENDER VS SNOBER (Final)

Won By LEVENDER

 

 

Staff VS Students Cricket Match

Staff VS Lily Match Won By lily

 

 

Staff VS Students Tug Of War(21 July 2011)

Won By staff

 

Inter Class Volley Ball Tournament

Lotus VS Marigold

Won By LOTUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Maintained By DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCES